CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I87466

Mr. Jerry Arman
Mamiye Brothers, Inc.
112 West 34th St., Suite 1000
New York, NY 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China.

Dear Mr. Arman:

In your letter dated October 18, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is a Girls sash Belt made from crocheted 100% jute fabric. The belt is 1 ½” wide with nylon ties covered with 100% cotton that wraps around the waist and will be tied in front. The item is decorated with six sea shells.

The applicable subheading for the Girls Sash Belt will be 6117.80.9570, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Other accessories: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem.

The Girls Sash Belt falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division